IT SBIT Services
Schneeberger
DEEN
Patch Tuesday

Patch Tuesday: known issues, zero-days and what to do

Microsoft releases its security updates on the second Tuesday of every month. For each month we show the fixed vulnerabilities and zero-days from the Security Update Guide, the known issues with the updates including workarounds, and what to do now.

1,475vulnerabilities · October 2026
1zero-days
17known issues
10 Nov 2026next Patch Tuesday
in 8 days and 21 hours

All months

MonthVulnerabilitiescriticalZero-daysKnown issues
November 2026 not released yet–––0
October 20261,47594117
September 202699813127
August 20264578411
July 20266637530
June 20262204900
May 20261624630
April 20261812320
March 2026971900
February 202661760
January 20261241720
December 202565810
November 2025711210
October 20251801820
September 2025941300
August 20251161900
July 20251371710
June 2025721310
May 2025801150
April 20251321710
March 2025651060
February 202566630
January 20251651330
December 2024751910
November 202497730

Where the information comes from

Fixed vulnerabilities, severity, zero-days and KB numbers come from the official Microsoft Security Update Guide (MSRC); known issues, workarounds and dated changes from our update issues, each with its source. “What to do now” is derived from this data using fixed rules, without AI.

Affected? We can help.

We check whether your systems are affected, apply workarounds properly and plan for dated changes in good time.